Candidate

Karan Shah

Email Address

karan.shah@gmail.com

Job Listing

Sales Manager: Q3 2026

Designation Assessed For

Regional Sales Manager

CANDIDATE PERCENTILE RANK

13%

Low Fit

Karan performed above 13% of candidates in the Sales Manager: Q3 2026 job listing.

Readiness

Not Ready

Readiness for the Regional Sales Manager role, based on this simulation, is limited chiefly by Decision Making and Manage Stakeholder Pushback.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Simulation Score

45 / 100

Fitment Score

41.4 / 100

Avg Competency

2.00 / 5

Avg JR Score

37.5 %

Outperformed 13% of the job listing on each measure.

Where Each Score Lands on the Job Listing Scale

A percentile shows how many of the 8 candidates Karan outperformed. Each dot marks where Karan's score falls on a 0–100 scale.

Simulation Score

13th percentile

Fitment Score

13th percentile

Avg Competency

13th percentile

Avg JR Score

13th percentile

Below 25th: development area25th to 90th: in line with job listing90th and above: clear strength

Curriculum Vitae

Karan Shah

Regional Sales Professional

Sales professional with experience relevant to regional and key-account environments.

Email: karan.shah@gmail.com

Phone: Not provided

Location: Not provided

Work Experience

  • Professional Experience
  • Details from candidate CV

Skills

  • Sales & Negotiation
  • Key Account Management
  • Client Relationship Management
  • Stakeholder Management
  • Planning

Education

  • Academic Qualifications
  • Details from candidate CV

What Was Assessed

The simulation placed each candidate inside a realistic regional key-account negotiation: prioritising a client's real needs, structuring a commercially sound proposal, handling stakeholder pushback in a live multi-party conversation, and closing with a concrete next step. Choices at each stage were scored against four job-specific objectives and five underlying decision-making competencies.

Diagnose Client Priorities

Balance Margin & Value

Manage Stakeholder Pushback

Close With Clear Next Step

Problem Solving

Breaks down a complex account situation into a workable plan of action.

Critical Thinking

Questions assumptions and tests logic before committing to a course of action.

Decision Making

Commits to a call under time pressure and incomplete information.

Planning

Sequences activity and resources across a multi-stage deal.

Cognitive Flexibility

Adjusts approach when the deal's context shifts mid-negotiation.

Executive Summary

Karan Shah completed the Key Account Negotiation: Regional Sales Manager Simulation on 2026-07-07. Results are benchmarked against the 8 candidates in the Sales Manager: Q3 2026 job listing. On the four headline measures, Karan lands at roughly the 13th percentile of this job listing. Across the 9 job responsibilities and competencies measured, Karan scores at or above the job listing average on 0 and below it on 9. The clearest strength is Planning; the most significant gap is Decision Making.

JR & Competency Detail

On the 9 items measured, Karan lands at or above the job listing average on 0 and below it on 9. The clearest strength is Planning; the most significant gap is Decision Making.

Diagnose Client Priorities2.50 vs 3.63 -1.13
This candidateJob listing average
Balance Margin & Value2.00 vs 3.50 -1.50
This candidateJob listing average
Manage Stakeholder Pushback1.00 vs 2.25 -1.25
This candidateJob listing average
Close With Clear Next Step2.50 vs 3.50 -1.00
This candidateJob listing average
Problem Solving3.00 vs 3.13 -0.13
This candidateJob listing average
Critical Thinking1.00 vs 2.38 -1.38
This candidateJob listing average
Decision Making1.50 vs 2.81 -1.31
This candidateJob listing average
Planning2.00 vs 3.25 -1.25
This candidateJob listing average
Cognitive Flexibility2.00 vs 2.75 -0.75
This candidateJob listing average

Development Snapshot

Strengths and Weaknesses read Karan's own scores in isolation. Opportunities and Threats read where those same items sit relative to the job listing average. The top items per quadrant are shown below.

STRENGTHS

Planning

A strong candidate to plan and sequence the account's more complex deals.

Diagnose Client Priorities

Well suited to lead discovery on the most complex or ambiguous accounts.

WEAKNESSES

Decision Making

Time-critical decisions may stall waiting for more certainty than is available.

Manage Stakeholder Pushback

Pushback may lead to early concessions rather than a negotiated path forward.

OPPORTUNITIES

Problem Solving

Complex problems may need more support to work through fully.

THREATS

Balance Margin & Value

Deals may lean too far toward margin or too far toward discounting without this balance.